Sunday, March 29, 2015
[…] •         U.S Copyright Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541 (1976)

     The Copyright Act of 1976 was one of the most sweeping revisions of copyright law.  It established the basic framework for copyright law, including fair use provisions and some of the basic exemptions, which still govern copyright practice in the United States.  The Copyright Act of 1976 as amended is codified at 17 U.S.C. §101 et seq..

  •         Congressional Operations Appropriations Act, 1997, Pub. L. 104-197, § 316, 110 Stat. 2394 (1996)

     Commonly known as the Chafee Amendment, Section 316 of the Congressional Appropriations Act, 1997, codified as  (17 U.S.C. §121) of the Copyright Act, creates an exemption from copyright for an “authorized entity to reproduce or to distribute copies or phonorecords of a previously published, nondramatic literary work if such copies or phonorecords are reproduced or distributed in specialized formats exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities.”

 
  •         Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act of 1998, Pub. L. 105-298, 12 Stat. 2827 (1998)

     The Sony Bono Copyright Term Extension Act added 20 years to the previous copyright term of a lifetime plus 50 years, resulting in the current term of a lifetime plus 70 years.